Translate this page
PONY Players from all over the Valley are participating in local All Star tournaments in hopes of advancing to their organizations World Series games.
PONY Players from all over the Valley are participating in local All Star tournaments in hopes of advancing to their organizations World Series games.

Local PONY All Star Bracket updates through 7/17/14


Friday, July 11th, 2014
Issue 28, Volume 18.
JP Raineri
Sports Writer / Multimedia Editor


Summer vacation is here for the students in our Valley, and for those that play sports, a new season is almost here. Whether it’s lacrosse, football, soccer or perhaps another go at baseball or softball, there is something for kids of all ages. Of course let’s not forget that there are still quite a few recreational baseball and softball All Star teams from the Temecula Valley that haven’t quite given up on the road to the end of the Summer Championships just yet. This week the Valley News is giving game by game recaps on the PONY All Star brackets that have been posted through July 11th.

Shetland

  • French Valley - (Overall 5-4)

District 5

• Lost to Moreno Valley White 12-2

• Defeated Loma Linda 15-2

• Defeated Temecula White 17-7

• Lost to Indio Blue 19-13

Section 5

• Lost to Indio Blue 19-16

• Defeated Palm Springs 19-9

• Defeated West Valley 20-6

• Defeated Temecula White 24-23

• Lost to Indio Blue 18-11 in Championship Game

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Menifee - (Overall 5-4)

District 1

• Defeated La Quinta 7-0

• Defeated Colton 18-14

• Lost to Orangecrest Blue 20-15

• Lost to High Desert Green 26-12

Section 4

• Lost to Temecula Blue 12-11

• Defeated Murrieta 10-9

• Defeated Perris National 17-8

• Defeated Temecula Blue 17-16

• Lost to Orangecrest Orange 12-10 in Championship Game

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Murrieta - (Overall 0-4)

Section 4

• Lost to Orangecrest Orange 17-5

• Lost to Menifee 10-9

Regionals

• Lost to Corona Blue 15-5

• Lost to Indio Blue 11-7

Did not advance to Super Regionals

  • Temecula Red - (Overall 4-4)

District 3

• Defeated Perris Nationals 19-7

• Defeated Palm Springs 11-0

• Lost to Moreno Valley Blue 28-14

• Defeated Fontana 16 – 6

• Lost to Moreno Valley Blue 25-19 in Championship Game

Section 2

• Lost to Moreno Valley Red 15-11

• Defeated Fontana 15 - 9

• Lost to Chino Hills Black 10-5

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temecula Blue - (Overall 2-4)

District 2

• Lost to Chino Hills 15-6

• Lost to Jurupa 13-12

Section 4

• Defeated Menifee 12-11

• Defeated Perris National 15 - 4

• Lost to Orangecrest Orange 20-9

• Lost to Menifee 17-16

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temecula White - (Overall 2-4)

District 5

• Lost to Moreno Valley 20-4

• Defeated Hemet 15-5

• Lost to French Valley 17-7

Section 5

• Defeated Palm Springs 13-3

• Lost to Indio Blue 26-22

• Lost to French Valley 24-23

Did not advance to Regionals


Pinto - Coach Pitch

  • Menifee - (Overall 2-4)

Sectionals

• Defeated Redlands Blue 14-4

• Lost to Orangecrest Orange 11-1

• Lost to Redlands White 5-1

Regionals

• Defeated Redlands Blue 15-4

• Lost to Orangecrest Blue 7-1

• Lost to Colton 12-2

Did not advance to Super Regionals


Pinto - Machine Pitch

  • French Valley - (Overall 3-4)

District 1

• Defeated High Country Rec 20-5

• Lost to Murrieta Black 19-7

• Lost to Temecula Red 28-12

Section 1

• Defeated Temecula White 13-1

• Lost to Temecula Red 16-15

• Defeated Temecula White 18-5

• Lost to Temecula Red 11-10 in Championship Game

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Murrieta Black - (Overall 7-0, Advanced to 7/18 World Series in San Marcos as Regional Champions)

District 1

• Defeated Temecula Red 13-5

• Defeated French Valley 19-7

• Defeated Temecula Red 18-5 to win District Championship

Regionals

• Defeated Temecula Blue 17-4

• Defeated Moreno Valley 16-0

• Defeated Temecula Red 24-9

• Defeated Temecula Blue 16-3 to win Regional Championship

  • Murrieta Orange - (Overall 4-3)

District 2

• Defeated Temecula Blue 16-11

• Defeated Valley Wide 12-0

• Defeated Big Bear 15-3

• Lost to Temecula Blue 7-4

• Defeated Temecula Blue 15-3 to win District 2 Championship

Regionals

• Lost to Temecula Red 13-7

• Lost to Temecula Blue 16-6

Did not advance to World Series

  • Temecula Red - (Overall 6-4)

District 1

• Lost to Murrieta Black 13-5

• Defeated High Country Rec 20-0

• Defeated French Valley 28-12

• Lost to Murrieta Black 18-5 in Championship Game

Section 1

• Defeated High Country 7-0

• Defeated French Valley 16-15

• Defeated French Valley 11-10 to win Section 1 Championship

Regionals

• Defeated Murrieta Orange 13-7

• Lost to Murrieta Black 24-9

• Lost to Temecula Blue 18-15

Did not advance to World Series

  • Temecula Blue - (7-2, Advanced to 7/18 World Series in San Marcos as Regional Runner up)

District 2

• Lost to Murrieta Orange 16-11

• Defeated Temecula White 15-7

• Defeated Valley Wide 18-2

• Defeated Big Bear 6-5

• Defeated Murrieta Orange 7-4

• Lost Murrieta Orange 15-3 in Championship Game

Section 2

• Defeated Big Bear 14-2

• Defeated Valley Wide 15-13

• Defeated Big Bear 20-11 to win Section 2 Championship

Regionals

• Lost to Murrieta Black 17-4

• Defeated Murrieta Orange 16-6

• Defeated Moreno Valley 15-5

• Defeated Temecula Red 18-15

• Lost to Murrieta Black 16-3 in Championship Game

  • Temecula White - (Overall 1-4)

District 2

• Lost to Big Bear 6-5

• Lost to Temecula Blue 15-7

Section 1

• Lost to French Valley 13-1

• Defeated High Country 7-0

• Lost to French Valley 18-5

Did not advance to Regionals


Pinto - Kid Pitch

  • French Valley - (Overall 5-4)

District 5

• Lost to Jurupa 10-7

• Defeated Hemet Blue 15-6

• Defeated Loma Linda 11-0

• Lost to Jurupa 7-5

Section 2

• Lost to Menifee 9-8

• Defeated Indio Blue 14-10

• Defeated Hemet Black 16-5

• Defeated Fontana Gray 10-6

• Lost to Menifee 16-6 in Championship Game

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Menifee - (Overall 6-4)

District 3

• Lost to Temecula 15-5

• Defeated Chino Hills 7u 17-5

• Defeated High Desert Green 19-3

• Lost to Temecula 11-8

Section 2

• Defeated Hemet Black 19-4

• Defeated French Valley 9-8

• Defeated Fontana Gray 17-6

• Defeated French Valley 16-6 to win Section 2 Championship

Regionals

• Lost to Jurupa 14-12

• Lost to Chino Hills Black 15-12

Did not advance to Super Regionals

  • Murrieta - (Overall 5-4)

District 3

• Defeated Chino Hills Black 6-2

• Defeated San Bernardino 13-2

• Lost to High Desert Black 4-3

• Lost to Chino Hills Black 6-3

Section 1

• Lost to Fontana Maroon 11-3

• Defeated Hemet Blue 11-1

• Defeated High Desert Green 13-3

• Defeated Moreno Valley Blue 3-1

• Lost to Fontana Maroon 3-2 in Championship Game

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temecula Red - (Overall 8-4, Advanced to 7/10 Super Regionals as Regional runner up)

District 3

• Defeated High Desert Green 13-2

• Defeated Menifee 15-5

• Lost to Colton 9-3

• Defeated Menifee 11-8

• Lost to Colton 13-3 in Championship Game

Regionals

• Defeated Chino Hills Black 7-4

• Lost to Moreno Valley Red 11-4

• Defeated Rialto 12-6

• Defeated Chino Hills Black 12-6

• Defeated Jurupa 10-8

• Defeated Moreno Valley Red 5-4

• Lost to Moreno Valley Red 7-6 in Championship Game

Super Regionals

• Lost to Los Alamitos 14-4

• Play Charter Oak - 7/11 @ 5:15pm in Moreno Valley


Mustang 9

  • French Valley - (Overall 7-6)

District 2

• Lost to Redlands Blue 13-10

• Defeated Redlands White 12-2

• Defeated Menifee 16-8

• Lost to Temecula Gray 9-4

Section 2

• Defeated Murrieta 14-6

• Defeated Redlands red 11-7

• Defeated Temecula Gray 7-5

• Lost to Temecula Gray 12-2

• Lost to Temecula Gray 16-0 in Championship Game

Regionals

• Defeated Temecula Red 6-3

• Defeated Redlands Red 12-10

• Lost to Moreno Valley 17-11

• Lost to Orangecrest 6-1

Did not advance to Super Regionals

  • Menifee - (Overall 1-4)

District 2

• Defeated Redlands White 19-5

• Lost to Orangecrest 14-2

• Lost to French Valley 9-4

Section 1

• Lost to Indio 17-7

• Lost to Palm Desert 19-9

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Murrieta - (Overall 2-4)

District 1

• Lost to Indio 14-4

• Defeated Temecula Menace 7-0

• Lost to Chino Hills 8-5

Section 2

• Lost to French Valley 14-6

• Defeated Redlands White 10-0

• Lost to High Desert Blue 15-11

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temecula Red - (Overall 4-3)

District 1

• Lost to Chino Hills 17-5

• Defeated Palm Desert 23-12

• (No further data collected)

Section 2

• Lost to Indio 14-3

• Defeated High Desert Red 14-4

• Defeated Palm Desert 13-10

• Defeated Indio 16-15

• Lost to Redlands Blue 16-1 in Championship Game

Regionals

• Lost to French Valley 6-3

• Lost to Redlands Blue 14-4

• Did not advance to Super Regionals

  • Temecula Bandits (Gray) - (Overall 8-5)

District 2

• Lost to Redlands Blue 14-4

• Defeated High Desert Red 15-3

• Defeated French Valley 9-4

• Defeated Redlands Blue 9-8

• Lost to Orangecrest 15-10

Section 2

• Defeated High Desert Blue 9-2

• Defeated Redlands White 16-12

• Lost to French Valley 7-5

• Defeated High Desert Blue 12-2

• Defeated French Valley 12-2

• Defeated French Valley 16-0 to win Section 2 Championship

Regionals

• Lost to Redlands Red 15-10

• Lost to Orangecrest 18-8

Did not advance to Super Regionals


Mustang 10

  • French Valley - (Overall 1-4)

District 3

• Lost to Menifee Maroon 18-1

• Lost to Fontana Maroon 11-0

Section 4

• Lost to Moreno Valley 10-7

• Defeated Loma Linda 19-1

• Lost to Palm Desert 11-2

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Menifee Maroon - (Overall 8-0, Advanced to 7/17 Super Regionals as Region 1 Champion)

District 3

• Defeated French Valley 18-1

• Defeated Loma Linda 28-0

• Defeated Murrieta Orange 18-1

• Defeated Palm Desert 14-3 to win District 3 Championship

Regionals

• Defeated Moreno Valley 16-4

• Defeated La Quinta 12-0

• Defeated Murrieta Black 10-1

• Defeated Moreno Valley 16-4 to win Region 1 Championship

  • Menifee White - (Overall 0-4)

District 5

• Lost to Jurupa 22-2

• Lost to Murrieta Black 13-4

Section 3

• Lost to Valley Wide Red 10-8

• Lost to Murrieta Black 27-1

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Murrieta Black - (Overall 9-6)

District 5

• Defeated Palm Springs 10-0

• Lost to Beaumont Blue 13-10

• Defeated Menifee White 13-4

• Defeated Jurupa 9-2

• Defeated Redlands Red 6-4

• Lost to Beaumont Blue 5-3 in Championship Game

Section 3

• Lost to Orangecrest 6-4

• Defeated Menifee White 27-1

• Defeated Rialto 9-4

• Defeated Palm Springs 18-0

• Defeated Valley Wide Red 16-4

• Lost to Orangecrest 8-3 in Championship Game

Regionals

• Defeated Chino Hills Red 12-0

• Lost to Menifee Maroon 10-1

• Lost to Moreno Valley 8-4

Did not advance to Super Regionals

  • Murrieta Orange - (Overall 3-4)

District 3

• Defeated Fontana Maroon 10-9

• Lost to Menifee Maroon 18-1

• Lost to Palm Desert 20-19

Section 2

• Defeated Beaumont Gray 16-1

• Lost to Jurupa 20-4

• Defeated Fontana Maroon 14-8

• Lost to Temecula Navy 10-4

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temecula Red - (Overall 0-4)

District 1

• Lost to Chino Hills 13-3

• Lost to Rialto 16-1

Section 3

• Lost to Valley Wide Red 14-4

• Lost to Palm Springs 22-5

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temecula Force (Navy) - (Overall 4-6)

District 4

• Defeated Chino Hills Black 13-3

• Lost to Indio 16-1

• Lost to Valley Wide Red 5-2

Section 2

• Lost to High Desert Blue 11-10

• Defeated Beaumont Gray 9-5

• Defeated Murrieta Orange 10-4

• Defeated High Desert Blue 8-5

• Lost to Jurupa 12-10 in Championship Game

Regionals

• Lost to Chino Hills Red 9-6

• Lost to Moreno Valley 9-5

Did not advance to Super Regionals


Bronco 11U

  • Murrieta Black - (Overall 7-4)

District 1

• Lost to Corona 6-5

• Defeated Colton 26-1

• Defeated Indio 7-0

• Lost to Corona 10-0

Section 2

• Defeated Temecula 9-4

• Defeated Moreno Valley 13-3

• Defeated Moreno Valley 14-4 to win Section 2 Championship

Regionals

• Defeated Indio 6-4

• Defeated Chino Hills 10-7

• Lost to Corona 15-3

• Lost to High Desert 7-4

Did not advance to Super Regionals

  • Temecula Red - (Overall 2-4)

District 2

• Lost to High Desert 12-2

• Defeated Murrieta Orange 7-0

• Lost to Moreno Valley 12-2

Section 2

• Lost to Murrieta Black 9-4

• Defeated Colton 7-0

• Lost to Moreno Valley 8-6

Did not advance to Regionals


Bronco 12U

  • Menifee Maroon - (Overall 4-0, Advanced to 7/12 Regionals as District 3 Champions)

District 3

• Defeated Coachella 5-2

• Defeated Indio Blue 13-0

• Defeated Beaumont 4-3

• Defeated Beaumont 7-1 to win District 3 Championship

  • Menifee White - (Overall 4-4)

District 2

• Defeated Murrieta Orange 13-8

• Lost to High Desert Black 10-8

• Defeated Hemet 5-2

• Defeated Murrieta Orange 16-11

• Lost to High Desert Black 2-0

Section 3

• Defeated Beaumont 11-7

• Lost to Indio Red 11-4

• Lost to Temecula Blue 7-6

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Murrieta Black - (Overall 4-0, Advanced to 7/12 Regionals as District 4 Champions)

District 4

• Defeated High Desert Red 10-0

• Defeated Palm Desert 14-1

• Defeated Redlands 4-2

• Defeated Palm Desert 4-3 to win District 4 Championship

  • Murrieta Orange - (Overall 4-5)

District 2

• Lost to Menifee White 13-8

• Defeated Jurupa Black 20-5

• Defeated Colton 6-4

• Lost to Menifee White 16-11

Section 2

• Lost to Valley Wide Red 11-10

• Defeated Indio Blue 7-0

• Lost to Moreno Valley 8-6

• Defeated Valley Wide Red 12-11

• Lost to Hemet 8-5

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temecula Red - (Overall 3-4, Advanced to 7/12 Regionals as Section 2 Runner up)

District 2

• Lost to Chino Hills 25-1

• Lost to Hemet 13-8

Section 2

• Defeated Indio Blue 7-0

• Defeated Coachella 7-0

• Lost to Corona 14-6

• Defeated Hemet 16-2

• Lost to Corona 12-2 in Championship Game

  • Temeucla Blue - (Overall 4-4)

District 1

• Lost to Jurupa 11-1

• Defeated La Quinta 8-4

• Lost to High Desert Blue 14-4

Section 3

• Lost to Indio Red 11-5

• Defeated Fontana Gray 8-5

• Defeated Menifee White 7-6

• Defeated Beaumont 4-3

• Lost to Indio Red 10-8

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temeucla Xtreme (Green) - (Overall 4-4, Advanced to 7/12 Regionals as Section 4 Runner up)

District 3

• Lost to Fontana White 5-4

• Lost to Palm Springs 10-9

Section 4

• Lost to Indio Redlands 10-1

• Defeated Palm Springs 11-5

• Defeated Fontana White 6-5

• Defeated High Desert Black 10-0

• Defeated Jurupa Black 9-0

• Lost to Redlands 11-3 in Championship Game


Pony 14U

  • Murrieta - (Overall 3-3)

District 2

• Lost to Orangecrest 9-5

• Defeated Loma Linda 14-4

• Lost to Orangecrest 8-3

Section 2

• Lost to High Desert Red 9-1

• Defeated Temecula 12-6

• Defeated High Desert Red 11-4

• Lost to Hemet 13-3

Did not advance to Regionals

  • Temecula Red – (Overall 1-4)

District 2

• Lost to Upland White 10-0

• Lost to Orangecrest 10-9

Section 2

• Defeated Valley Wide Red 4-2

• Lost to Nuevo 3-2

• Lost to Murrieta 12-6

Did not advance to Regionals

Follow all the action with the Pony All Stars right here with the Valley News and online at www.pony.org.


 

0 comments


arrow Be the first to share your opinion on this article!
 

Add your Comment


Name

Images, Formatting, or HTML is not allowed : plain text only. You may post up to 5 website addresses within your comment.




Disclaimer

The Valley News has tightened its' policy regarding comments.
While we invite you to contribute your opinions and thoughts, we request that you refrain from using vulgar or obscene words and post only comments that directly pertain to the specific topic of the story or article.
Comments that are derogatory in nature have a high likelihood for editing or non-approval if they carry the possibility of being libelous.
The comment system is not intended as a forum for individuals or groups to air personal grievances against other individuals or groups.
Please, no advertising or trolling.
In posting a comment for consideration, users understand that their posts may be edited as necessary to meet system parameters, or the post may not be approved at all. By submitting a comment, you agree to all the rules and guidelines described here.
Most comments are approved or disregarded within one business day.

RSS FeedFacebookTwitter



Advertisement for La Bella Vita





Subscribe


Most Commented


Reach Local Customers



The Valley News The Valley News
760-723-7319 - 1588 S. Mission Rd. Suite 200, Fallbrook CA 92028
All contents copyright ©2014
About Us
Earthquake Information
Business Listings
Contact Us
Letter to the Editor
Report a website error
Sitemap
Online Digital Edition
RSS Feeds
Login