Valley News -

Pala to host third annual Starlight Food & Wine Festival, Aug. 18

 

Last updated 8/9/2018 at 3:35pm



PALA – Pala Casino Spa & Resort will sponsor the third annual Starlight Food & Wine Festival, 5-10 p.m., Saturday, Aug. 18, on the lawn of its Starlight Theater and in the underground wine cave, featuring over 50 fine wine selections from the leading wineries in Napa, Sonoma and Paso Robles, California.

Tickets, $75 per person, include all wine tastings, food pairings and entertainment and may be obtained at the Pala box office in the casino and by calling (877) 946-7252. Tickets also are available at www.startickets.com or may be charged by telephone at (800) 585-3737.

The food pairings were created by Pala Executive Chef Robert Camerota and Chef de Cuisine Jaime de Alba.

Colorado lamb loin caprese with goat cheese, cherry tomato and basil vinaigrette will be presented by lead cook Rogelio Asistio of The Oak Room.

Asian beef tenderloin with sweet ginger sauce, fried rice and green onions will be presented by Chef Raymond Fukawa of Noodles Restaurant.

Maine lobster sushi with asparagus, cucumber, sriracha and ginger will be presented by Chef Yoshi Gomi and Yoshi Hiranuma of Sushi-Sake.

Chilled shrimp with micro parsley, cocktail sauce and lemon will be presented by Chef Eber Morales of Choices the Buffet.

Peekytoe crabcake with blood orange, tarragon aioli and mango jalapeno avocado salad will be presented by Chef Anila Kurti of Bar Meets Grill.

Pistachio-crusted wild ahi tuna with parsley pesto and “Sweetie Drop” peppers will be presented by Chef Emmanuel Hernandez of Banquets.

Jimmy B’s bourbon short ribs with horseradish potatoes and garlic chips will be presented by Chef Juan Zacarias of Pala Cafe.

Luis Rey’s Kobe chili with corn chips, smoked cheddar, green onions and bacon will be presented by Chef Miguel Moreno of Luis Rey’s.

Artisan cheese and grilled breads with marble, purple moon, Brie and slicing goat will be presented by Chef Jason Mosser of Garde Manger.

Chocolate dessert creations will be presented by Executive Pastry Chef Albert Cruz.

Some participating wineries will include: Achaval Ferrer of Argentina’s malbec, Antica of Napa Valley’s chardonnay, Arrowood of Sonoma County’s cabernet, Banfi Vintners of Italy’s Rosa Regale, Beringer Vineyards of Napa Valley’s cabernet and chardonnay, Cape Mentelle of Australia’s sauvignon blanc, Cave Wines of the Central Coast’s Bordeaux blend, Rhone blend, pinot grigio and moscato d’asti, Chateau Ste. Michelle of Washington’s chardonnay, Copain of Napa Valley’s pinot noir, Daou Winery of Paso Robles’s Rhone and cabernet, Del Dotto of Napa Valley’s cabernet and sauvignon blanc, Domaine Chandon of Napa Valley’s sparkling brut, Drew Barrymore of Sonoma County’s rose, Duckhorn of Napa Valley’s merlot, Emmolo of Napa Valley’s merlot, EnRoute of Sonoma County’s chardonnay, Fallbrook Winery of California’s sauvignon blanc and red blend, Faust Winery of Napa Valley’s cabernet sauvignon, Ferrari-Carano of Sonoma County’s chardonnay, fume and merlot, Grgich Hills of Napa Valley’s merlot and chardonnay, J Vineyards of Sonoma County’s brut rose, Jamieson Ranch Vineyards of Napa Valley and California’s cabernet, chardonnay and pinot noir, Justin Winery of Paso Robles’s cabernet, Kali Hart of Monterey County’s chardonnay, Kenwood Vineyards & Winery of Sonoma County’s merlot, Kita Wines of Santa Barbara’s malbec, Landmark of Sonoma County’s chardonnay, Maggio Wines of California’s cabernet and merlot, Matanzas Creek of Sonoma County’s sauvignon blanc and merlot, Mount Veeder Winery of Napa Valley’s cabernet sauvignon, Newton Vineyards of Napa Valley’s chardonnay and cabernet, Pennywise of Napa Valley’s petite sirah, Robert Talbot of Santa Lucia Highlands’s pinot noir, Round Pond of Napa Valley’s cabernet, Santa Margherita of Italy’s pinot grigio, St. Francis Winery & Vineyards of Sonoma County’s cabernet, Siduri of Sonoma County’s pinot noir, Smoke Tree of California’s chardonnay and pinot, Sonoma-Cutrer of Sonoma County’s chardonnay, Starmont Winery of Napa Valley’s cabernet sauvignon, Storm Wines of Santa Barbara’s cabernet, sauvignon blanc and syrah, Swanson Vineyard of Napa Valley’s merlot, Tenshen of Santa Barbara’s Rhone white and red, Terrazas of Argentina’s merlot and riesling, Trefethen of Napa Valley’s riesling, merlot and red blend, Trinitas of Napa Valley’s chardonnay and red blend, Wild Horse of Paso Robles’s pinot noir, Woodwork of California’s chardonnay, cabernet, zinfandel, pinot and merlot, Writer’s Block of Lake County’s cabernet franc, Yulupa Winery of Sonoma County’s cuvee brut and ZD Winery of Napa Valley’s chardonnay and pinot.

For more information, visit http://www.palacasino.com.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/16/2018 23:07