Valley News -

By JP Raineri
Sports Editor 

All-Southwestern League teams announced for cross country, boy's water polo

 

Last updated 12/7/2018 at 12:14am

Annette Saenz

The Great Oak and Vista Murrieta high schools' girls' cross country teams run away with the most selections for the 2018 All-Southwestern League teams.

The fall high school sports season has come to an end in southwest Riverside County, and the Southwestern League recently announced the All-League teams for many sports programs. Quite a few of the top local players from cross country and boys' water polo made this week's list. Next week the Valley News will feature 11-man football, girls' golf, girls' volleyball and girls' tennis.

Cross Country

Girls' First Team

Tori Gaitan – GOHS – 11

Fatima Cortes – GOHS – 12

Devyn Candaele – VMHS – 9

Cynthia Martin – CHS – 12

Audrey Dang – GOHS – 11

Arianna Griffiths – GOHS – 11

Caitlin Billman – MVHS – 12

Aubrie Nex – GOHS – 11

Peyton Candaele – VMHS – 12

Emily Bourque – VMHS – 10

Girls' Second Team

Aniya Pretlow – VMHS – 10

Grace Handler – CHS – 12

Brianna Weidler – GOHS – 10

Divine Torza – GOHS – 9

Alicia Hernandez – CHS – 12

Gabriela Hubarth – VMHS – 12

Trinity Jordan – MMHS – 12

Brianna Potter – VMHS – 11

Johana Hunck – CHS – 12

Dakota Hirst – MVHS – 11

Boys' First Team

Cole Sawires – GOHS – 11

John Worthy – GOHS – 10

Willie Coleman – VMHS – 12

Noah Murasmith – VMHS – 10

Leandro Casey – GOHS – 11

Jacob Bustamante – CHS – 10

Mathew Watts – MMHS – 12

Trevor Branstetter – GOHS – 12

Cole Havins – MMHS – 11

Micah Chitraroff – MMHS – 12

Boys' Second Team

Brock Stuckey – GOHS – 12

Kyle Reden – GOHS – 10

Aric Reza – GOHS – 11

Malachi Davis-McClaro – VMHS – 11

Frank Assumma – TVHS – 11

Jason Morse – MVHS – 12

Michael Holland – VMHS – 11

Cody Patrick – MVHS – 12

Edgar Lizarraga – MMHS – 11

Aris Valerio – MMHS – 12

Boys' Water Polo

MVP – Colin Winter – Murrieta Valley – 12

First Team

Garret Ritter – MVHS – 11

Weston Restad – MVHS – 12

Nick Rodgers – MVHS – 12

Dylan Short – VMHS –12

Timmy Pourkazemi – VMHS – 11

Bryce Coatney – CHS – 11

Luke Draeger – CHS – 12

Blake Benson – TVHS – 12

Cole Jensen – GOHS – 10

Second Team

Annette Saenz

Temecula Valley High School's Blake Benson is named to the All-Southwestern League First Team for boys' water polo.

Shane Sargis – MVHS 12

Jon Lafferty – MVHS – 12

Ethan Evarts – VMHS – 11

Armani Kim-Levesae – VMHS – 10

Jacob Gray – CHS – 12

Matthew Carbajal – CHS – 12

Luke Gharring – GOHS – 10

Jesus Campos – MMHS – 12

Jake Garrett – TVHS – 11

JP Raineri can be reached by email at [email protected]

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 12/10/2018 20:17