By JP Raineri
Sports Editor 

HS Sports: Spring sports playoffs in full swing, many top teams still in the hunt

 

Last updated 5/10/2019 at 1:58am

Courtesy photo

The Temescal Canyon Titans will face Oaks Christian in round 2 of the Division 2 CIF-SS baseball playoffs.

The first round of the CIF Southern Section playoffs has come and gone for the local high school baseball and softball leagues as well as boys' tennis and boys' volleyball, and though there were some great winning finishes, there were also some tough loses. The postseason is littered with talent and it only seems fitting that in order to call themselves a CIF champion, it's win or go home. This week will be true testament to seeing through the first-round fog as second round action, as well as quarterfinal match-ups will surely take some grit, both physically and mentally, in order to get through successfully. The following teams are still in the hunt to be the last one standing:

CIF-SS Baseball Playoffs - (Games at 3:15 p.m. Times and Sites are subject to change)

The championship finals are slated for Saturday, May 18, at Dodger Stadium and University of California Riverside. Divisions competition at those sites are still TBA.

Division 1

First-round:

Vista Murrieta – 3

Ayala – 5

Round 2:

All local teams out

Division 2

Wild Card:

Millikan – 0

Temecula Valley – 3

First-round:

Temescal Canyon - 5

La Quinta - 2

-

Tahquitz – 1

Santa Margarita – 7

-

Temecula Valley – 5

San Dimas – 1

Round 2:

Temescal Canyon vs. Oaks Christian – 5/7

Temecula Valley vs. Villa Park – 5/7

Division 3

Wild Card:

Riverside Poly – 5

San Gorgonio – 3

First-round:

Paloma Valley – 10

Katella – 3

-

Riverside Poly – 3

Cerritos – 1

-

Great Oak – 11

Apple Valley – 0

Round 2:

Paloma Valley vs. Yorba Linda – 5/7

Riverside Poly at Northview – 5/7

Great Oak at Long Beach Poly – 5/7

Division 4

First-round:

Rancho Christian – 1

Muir – 23

-

Citrus Hill – 4

Moreno Valley – 6

Round 2:

All local teams out

Division 5

First-round:

San Jacinto – 0

Ramona – 6

-

Rancho Verde – 9

Big Bear – 5

-

Orange Vista – 4

Jurupa Valley – 2

Round 2:

Orange Vista vs. Dunn – 5/7

Rancho Verde at Ramona – 5/7

Division 6

First-round:

Calvary Murrieta – 10

Hamilton – 0

-

Nuview Bridge – 4

Rowland – 5

Round 2:

Calvary Murrieta vs. Adelanto – 5/7 (game to be played at Murrieta Mesa High School)

Division 7

No local teams

CIF-SS Softball Playoffs - (Games at 3:15 p.m. Times and Sites are subject to change)

The championships will be held at Deanna Manning Stadium at Colonel Bill Barber Park in Irvine Friday, May 17, and Saturday, May 18. All games with the exception of championship games are scheduled to begin at 3:15 p.m. unless otherwise noted.


Division 1

First-round:

Great Oak – 12

ML King – 0

-

Vista Murrieta – 14

Riverside Poly – 3

-

Corona Santiago – 6

Yucaipa – 2

Round 2:

Great Oak vs. San Clemente – 5/7

Corona Santiago vs. La Serna – 5/7

Vista Murrieta at Norco – 5/7

Division 2

Wild Card:

Temecula Valley – 11

Don Lugo – 0

First-round:

Marina – 0

Temecula Valley – 3

Round 2:

Temecula Valley vs. El Modena – 5/7

Division 3

First-round:

Paloma Valley – 4

Rancho Cucamonga – 8

Round 2:

All local teams out

Division 4

Wild Card:

West Valley – 11

Kaiser – 1

-

Rancho Verde – W by forfeit over Summit

-

Heritage – 8

Hillcrest – 6

First-round:

West Valley – 2

South El Monte – 3

-

Rancho Verde – 1

Banning – 2

-

Heritage – 12

AB Miller – 1

Round 2:

Heritage vs. Godinez – 5/7

Division 5

First Round:

San Jacinto – 9

Calvary – 0

-

Vista Del Lago – 0

Yucca Valley – 3

Round 2:

San Jacinto at Wilson – 5/7

Division 6

First-round:

Nuview Bridge – 0

San Gorgonio – 18

Round 2:

All local teams out

Division 7

First Round:

San Jacinto Valley Academy – 15

Pius/Matthias – 1

-

Santa Rosa Academy – 11

Lutheran – 0

-

Cal Lutheran – 0

Mayfield - 14

Round 2:

San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. Webb – 5/7

Santa Rosa Academy at Rio Hondo Prep – 5/7

CIF-SS Boys' Volleyball Playoffs - (Games at 7 p.m. Times and Sites are subject to change)

The tournaments will conclude with the CIF Southern Section-Ford Boys' Volleyball Championships Saturday, May 11, at Cerritos College and designated host sites (Division's TBD). The finals will be broadcast live at http://www.nsnetwork.com.

Division 1

No local teams

Division 2

No local teams

Division 3

First-round:

Murrieta Valley 3-0 over Laguna Hills

Paloma Valley fell to Cypress 3-0

Great Oak 3-2 over Damien

Round 2:

Murrieta Valley 3-0 over Bolsa Grande

Great Oak fell to Capistrano Valley 3-2

Quarterfinal round:

Murrieta Valley fell to Woodbridge 3-2

Division 4

Wild Card:

Corona Centennial 3-0 over Rancho Alamitos

Norco fell to Anaheim 3-2

First Round:

Corona Centennial fell to Windward 3-0

San Jacinto fell to Redlands 3-0

Perris 3-1 over Yucaipa

Round 2:

Perris 3-1 over Katella

Quarterfinal round:

Perris fell to St. Anthony 3-1

Division 5

First Round:

Hemet fell to Oceanview 3-0

Elsinore 3-0 over Calvary Murrieta

Tahquitz 3-0 over Ramona

Temecula Valley 3-0 over Rialto

Round 2:

Elsinore 3-1 over Arrowhead Christian

Tahquitz fell to El Rancho 3-0

Temecula Valley 3-2 over Oakwood

Quarterfinal round:

Elsinore fell to Ocean View 3-1

Temecula Valley fell to Montebello 3-1

Division 6

Wild Card:

Santa Rosa Academy 3-1 over Public Safety Academy

First-round:

Nuview Bridge 3-2 over Lakeside

Rancho Christian 3-0 over Fairmont Prep

Santa Rosa Academy fell to Arlington 3-1

Round 2:

Rancho Christian fell to Oxford Academy 3-0

Nuview Bridge fell to Garey 3-1

CIF-SS Boys' Tennis Playoffs - (Matches at 3 p.m. Times and Sites are subject to change)

The single-elimination tournament will conclude Friday, May 10, at The Claremont Tennis Club.

Open Division

No local teams

Division 1

First-round:

Great Oak 10-8 over Los Osos

Round 2:

Great Oak fell to Beckman 13-5

Division 2

First-round:

Temecula Valley fell to Rancho Cucamonga 12-6

ML King 11-7 over South Torrance

Round 2:

ML King fell to Calabasas 11-7

Division 3

Wild Card:

Vista Murrieta 10-8 over Garden Grove

Corona Centennial fell to Long Beach Wilson 11-7

First-round:

Vista Murrieta 11-7 over Rowland

Round 2:

Vista Murrieta fell to Orange Lutheran 12-6

Division 4

First Round:

Hemet 10-8 over Riverside Poly

Round 2:

Hemet fell to Bishop Montgomery 11-7

Division 5

Wild Card:

Temescal Canyon 13-5 over Twentynine Palms

Beaumont 14-4 over Granite Hills

First-round:

San Jacinto fell to Rim of the World 12-6

Heritage 11-7 over Temescal Canyon

Vista Del Lago fell to Orange 10-8

Beaumont fell to Indian Springs 11-7

Round 2:

Heritage 12-6 over Bishop Amat

Quarterfinal round:

Heritage vs. Montclair – 5-6

-

The CIF Southern Section-Ford Swimming and Diving Championships took place at the Riverside Aquatics Complex on the campus of Riverside City College last weekend and results are online at http://www.cifss.org.

The 2019 CIF Southern Section-Ford Divisional Championship Meet is slated for El Camino College Saturday, May 11. Results will also be online at http://www.cifss.org.

*Schedules are based off online reports from MaxPreps and the offices of the CIF Southern Section. If we missed a school, please report it to [email protected]

JP Raineri can be reached by email at [email protected]

Andrez Imaging

Vista Murrieta fell to Ayala, 5-3, in the opening round of the Division 1 CIF-SS playoffs.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019