Valley News -

Top graduating students from 61 Riverside County Public High Schools honored at Student Academic Awards

 

Last updated 5/16/2019 at 1:41pm

Courtesy photo

Top seniors at every comprehensive high school in Riverside County are honored at the 14th annual Riverside County Student Academic Awards Dinner, April 22, including in the front, Riverside County Superintendent of Schools Judy D. White; Kayla Pasumbal, Rancho Verde High School, Val Verde USD; Justin Rhee, Great Oak High School, Temecula Valley USD; Natalia Zamora Zeledon, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD; Diego Martinez, Riverside County Education Academy; Danielle Hjerpe, Palm Desert High School, Desert Sands USD; Jacqueline Salazar Romo, Coachella Valley High School, Coachella Valley USD; Meagan Cao, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD; Damian Bounds, Cathedral City High School, Palm Springs USD; Kyle McCracken, Nuview Bridge Early College High School, Nuview Union School District and Kyra Asprec, Vista Murrieta High School, Murrieta Valley USD and in the back Gelyca Arce, Canyon Springs High School, Moreno Valley USD; David Hernandez, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD; Nathan Lopez, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD; Heidi Buri, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD; Samuel Xu, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD; Brendan Morgan, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD; Dylan Tran, Heritage High School, Perris Union HSD; Alex Hillman, Palo Verde High School, Palo Verde USD; Niko Vanden Heuvel, Banning High School, Banning USD and Shaddi (Muchiri) Macharia, Hillcrest High School, Alvord USD.

RIVERSIDE – With a collective GPA of 4.57, 147 students from the class of 2019 at every comprehensive high school in Riverside County were honored at the 14th annual Riverside County Student Academic Awards Dinner Monday, April 22, at the Riverside Convention Center. The event also featured the announcement of the 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars – the top graduating students from each school district.

More than 600 parents, principals, trustees and superintendents gathered to celebrate the graduating students for their outstanding academic achievement. Based on their enrollments, each high school was asked to select between one and three top students, taking into consideration their GPA, class rank, SAT/ACT scores, extracurricular activities and community service.

The elite group of students will graduate and attend colleges such as: Johns Hopkins University, Yale University, University of California Berkeley, University of California Los Angeles, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Brown University and more this fall. Riverside County Superintendent of Schools Judy D. White also announced the names of the top 20 students – one from each district in the county with high schools – as the 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars.

The 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars were Shaddi "Muchiri" Macharia of Hillcrest High School in Alvord Unified School District, Niko Vanden Heuvel of Banning High School in Banning USD, Meagan Cao of Beaumont High School in Beaumont USD, Jacqueline Salazar Romo of Coachella Valley High School in Coachella Valley USD, Brendan Morgan of Centennial High School in Corona-Norco USD, Danielle Hjerpe of Palm Desert High School in Desert Sands USD, Heidi Buri of Western Center Academy in Hemet USD, Nathan Lopez of Patriot High School in Jurupa USD, David Hernandez of Temescal Canyon High School in Lake Elsinore USD, Gelyca Arce of Canyon Springs High School in Moreno Valley USD, Kyra Asprec of Vista Murrieta High School in Murrieta Valley USD, Kyle McCracken of Nuview Bridge Early College High School in Nuview Union School District, Damian Bounds of Cathedral City High School in Palm Springs USD, Alex Hillman of Palo Verde High School in Palo Verde USD, Dylan Tran of Heritage High School in Perris Union High School District, Diego Martinez of Riverside County Education Academy, Samuel Xu of Martin Luther King High School in Riverside USD, Natalia Zamora Zeledon of San Jacinto High School in San Jacinto USD, Justin Rhee of Great Oak High School in Temecula Valley USD and Kayla Pasumbal of Rancho Verde High School in Val Verde USD.

The full list of student academic award honorees from the class of 2019 at each comprehensive, public high school in Riverside County is as follows.

Alvord Unified School District nominated Shaddi "Muchiri" Macharia and Lisa Younes of Hillcrest High School, John Guan and Kathleen Nguyen of La Sierra High School and Yesenia Apreza, Ramneet Sandhu and Ashley Villanueva of Norte Vista High School.

Banning Unified School District nominated Dean Osilla and Niko Vanden Heuvel of Banning High School.

Beaumont Unified School District nominated Megan Cao, Alyssandra Javier and Samantha O'Harra of Beaumont High School.

Coachella Valley Unified School District nominated Eric Arias, Gabriel Montoya and Jacqueline Salazar Romo of Coachella Valley High School, Maria Selene Castillo and Julianna Nicole Gaytan of Desert Mirage High School and Rosalinda Pozar Basilio of West Shores High School.

Corona-Norco Unified School District nominated Matthew Le, Brendan Morgan and Blake Torres of Centennial High School, Mikayla McMillan, Matthew Nguyen and Emily Silvis of Corona High School, Ray Huang, Douglas Li and Lindsay Li of Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Alan Huy Do, Felipe Rios and Christian-Lani Minh-Dzuy Nguyen Tiet of Norco High School and Ethan Lee, Mohammed Uddin and Rohit Vig of Santiago High School.

Desert Sands Unified School District nominated Isabel Pelayo Pelayo, Angel Reyes-Vieyra and Diana Alejandra Rodriguez of Indio High School, Mia Kljako, Emely Rocha and Neeve Aubrey Slee-Poulos of La Quinta High School, Danielle Hjerpe and Aubrey Risenmay, Palm Desert High School and Ashley Kocour, Vanessa Mendivil and Anissa Owen of Shadow Hills High School.

Hemet Unified School District nominated Isaac Lanik of Hamilton High School, Emma Medrano of Helen Hunt Jackson College Prep High School, Elijah Bratcher, Kali Probal Datta Chowdhury and Shravan Patel of Hemet High School, Kevin Talla and Bryce Werts of Tahquitz High School, Jeverdy Barro and Suryansh Kumar of West Valley High School and Heidi Buri of Western Center Academy.

Jurupa Unified School District nominated Camille Hermosillo and Kiara Warhop of Jurupa Valley High School, Christian Aguilar, Hunter Beebe and Nathan Lopez and Patriot High School and Janet Albarran and Gabriela Gutierrez of Rubidoux High School.

Lake Elsinore Unified School District nominated Gabriel Garcia Jr., Charlyn Ghoubrial and Cameron Ross of Elsinore High School, Chelsea Salinas and Isaac Solano of Lakeside High School and Linda Del Cid, David Hernandez and Ariel Nelson of Temescal Canyon High School.

Moreno Valley Unified School District nominated Gelyca Arce, Abigail Gutierrez and Catherine Guzman of Canyon Springs High School, Karla Ayala, Lauren Campos, Elizabeth Gomez and KeiAirra Grant of Moreno Valley Online Academy, Evelinne Flores, Jade Moreno and Alexie Raz of Valley View High School and Karime Camarena Chavez, Hailey Rivera and Lucas Ton of Vista Del Lago High School.

Murrieta Valley Unified School District nominated Daniel Browne, Joleen Chiu and Ted Lee of Murrieta Mesa High School, Jay Chen, Nathan Marks and Lowell Suther of Murrieta Valley High School and Kyra Asprec, Joshua Kirby and Carlie Lin of Vista Murrieta High School.

Nuview Union School District nominated Kyle McCracken of Nuview Bridge Early College High School.

Palm Springs Unified School District nominated Damian Bounds and Aylin Figueroa Uribe of Cathedral City High School, Valeria Arredondo and Jorge Castaneda of Desert Hot Springs High School, Miguel Buenrostro and Kimberly Inzunza of Palm Springs High School, Ariana Cavoretto and Anne Rein Patrice Malapit of Rancho Mirage High School.

Palo Verde Unified School District nominated Alex Hillman of Palo Verde High School.

Perris Union High School District nominated Vania Trejo, California Military Institute, Marina Aina, Dylan Tran and Wendy Zamarripa of Heritage High School, Sydney Andersen, Christopher Hardy and Esmeralda Morales, Paloma Valley High School and Magdalena Castaneda, William Jimenez Rustrian and Hanani Uriostegue of Perris High School.

Riverside County Education Academy nominated Diego Martinez of Riverside County Education Academy.

Riverside Unified School District nominated Lizbeth Areizaga and Gabriela Ramirez of Arlington High School, Karen Cortina, Hannah Terao and Jacob Zenarosa of John W. North High School, Jaeson Kim, Michelle Song and Samuel Xu of Martin Luther King High School, Rachel Heil, Gabrielle Oyama and Kaizen Schanz of Poly High School, Rafael Alvarez, America Delgado and Paola Rosa of Ramona High School and Shreya Bhakta of Riverside STEM Academy.

San Jacinto Unified School District nominated Nancy Romo and Rodrigo Villa of San Jacinto High School and Natalia Zamora Zeledon of San Jacinto High School.

Temecula Valley Unified School District nominated Michelle Gunawan, Minsung Kang and Victoria Winn of Chaparral High School, Sun Youp "Andy" Lee, Jonah Owens and Justin Rhee of Great Oak High School and Dana Fellhauer, Devran Ogut and Mackenzie Vehlow of Temecula Valley High School.

Val Verde Unified School District nominated Kenneth Ty and Anthony Zomalt of Citrus Hill High School, Luis Angulo, Deianira Griffith and Octavio Sanchez of Orange Vista High School and Angel Coronado, Kayla Pasumbal and Lorie Reyes of Rancho Verde High School.

Submitted by Riverside County Board of Education.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019